DLT 2014

18th International Conference on Developments in Language Theory

August 26 - 29, 2014, Ekaterinburg, Russia

List of accepted papers

List of accepted regular papers

Janusz Brzozowski and Marek Szykuła. Upper Bounds on Syntactic Complexity of Left and Two-Sided Ideals.

Joost Engelfriet, Sebastian Maneth and Helmut SeidlHow to Remove the Look-Ahead of Top-Down Tree Transducers.

Thorsten Ehlers, Florin Manea, Robert Mercas and Dirk Nowotka. k-Abelian Pattern Matching.

Yo-Sub Han, Sang-Ki Ko and Kai Salomaa. State Complexity of Deletion.

Alexey Sorokin. Pumping lemma and Ogden lemma for displacement context-free grammars.

Bastien Le Gloannec and Nicolas Ollinger. Knight tiles: particles and collisions in the realm of 4-way deterministic tilings.

Abuzer Yakaryilmaz, A.C. Cem Say and H. Gökalp Demirci. Debates with small transparent quantum verifiers.

Pierre-Alain Reynier and Jean-Marc Talbot. Visibly Pushdown Transducers with Well-nested Outputs.

Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher and Matthias Wendlandt. Deterministic Set Automata.

Klaus Reinhardt and Abuzer Yakaryilmaz. The minimum amount of useful space: New results and new directions.

Sven De Felice and Cyril Nicaud. On the Average Complexity of Brzozowski's Algorithm for Deterministic Automata with a Small Number of Final States.

Bruno Durand, Guilhem Gamard and Anaël Grandjean. Aperiodic Tilings and Entropy.

Dmitry Berdinsky and Bakhadyr Khoussainov. On automatic transitive graphs.

Salvatore La Torre, Margherita Napoli and Gennaro Parlato. Scope-Bounded Pushdown Languages.

Emanuele Rodaro and Jorge Almeida. Semisimple Synchronizing Automata and the Wedderburn-Artin Theory.

Markus Holzer and Sebastian Jakobi. Minimal and Hyper-Minimal Biautomata.

Markus L. Schmid. Characterising REGEX Languages by Regular Languages Equipped with Factor-Referencing.

Tomasz Kociumaka, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter and Tomasz Walen. Maximum Number of Distinct and Nonequivalent Nonstandard Squares in a Word.

Joel Day, Daniel Reidenbach and Markus L. Schmid. Closure Properties of Pattern Languages.

Juhani Karhumäki, Aleksi Saarela and Luca Zamboni. Variations of the Morse-Hedlund theorem for k-Abelian equivalence.

Juhani Karhumäki and Svetlana Puzynina. On $k$-abelian palindromic rich and poor words.

David Sprunger, William Tune, Joerg Endrullis and Larry Moss. Eigenvalues and Transduction of Morphic Sequences.

 

List of accepted short papers

Victor Marsault and Jacques Sakarovitch. Breadth-First Serialisation of Trees and Rational Languages.

Anne Dicky and David Janin. Embedding finite and infinite words into overlapping tiles.

Mikhail Berlinkov. On two Algorithmic Problems about Synchronizing Automata.

Vladimir Gusev. Synchronizing automata with random inputs.

Ryoma Sin'Ya. Graph Spectral Properties of Deterministic Finite Automata.

Online user: 1